Mahongwe in Gabon

Joshua Project has identified the Mahongwe only in Gabon
Population
12,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mahongwe
People Name in Country Mahongwe
Population in Gabon 12,000
World Population 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13219
ROP3 Code 106044
Country Gabon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ogooué-Ivindo province: south of Mékambo along Congo border; northeast of Makokou, east of Ivindo river. Northeast corner.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ogooué-Ivindo province: south of Mékambo along Congo border; northeast of Makokou, east of Ivindo river. Northeast corner..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mahongwe (12,000 speakers)
Language Code mhb   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mahongwe
Primary Language Mahongwe (12,000 speakers)
Language Code mhb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mahongwe

Primary Language:  Mahongwe

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.