Mahafaly in Madagascar

The Mahafaly have only been reported in Madagascar
Population
373,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mahafaly
People Name in Country Mahafaly
Population in Madagascar 373,000
World Population 373,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13215
ROP3 Code 106024
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Androy, Atsimo-Andrefana, and Anosy regions: Beloha, Tsihombe, Ambovombe, and Bekily districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Androy, Atsimo-Andrefana, and Anosy regions: Beloha, Tsihombe, Ambovombe, and Bekily districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly (373,000 speakers)
Language Code tdx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly
Primary Language Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly (373,000 speakers)
Language Code tdx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2012–2014)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Tandroy-Mahafaly
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.09 %)
25.00 %
Ethnic Religions
75.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Photo Source Bob Allen 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.