Mafea in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Mafea only in Vanuatu
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mafea
People Name in Country Mafea
Population in Vanuatu 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13202
ROP3 Code 106002
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: east Espiritu Santo and Mafea islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sanma province: east Espiritu Santo and Mafea islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mafea (400 speakers)
Language Code mkv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mafea
Primary Language Mafea (400 speakers)
Language Code mkv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mafea

Primary Language:  Mafea

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 34.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.