Luimbi in Angola

The Luimbi have only been reported in Angola
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luimbi in Angola.


People Name General Luimbi
People Name in Country Luimbi
World Population 104,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13146
ROP3 Code 105915
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Angola, Cuanza river watershed, northern Bié and southern Malanje provinces.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Angola
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central Angola, Cuanza river watershed, northern Bié and southern Malanje provinces..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Luimbi (104,000 speakers)
Language Code lum   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Luimbi (104,000 speakers)
Language Code lum   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Luimbi

Primary Language:  Luimbi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1935)
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (2007)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more