Lufu in Nigeria

The Lufu have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lufu in Nigeria.


People Name General Lufu
People Name in Country Lufu
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13140
ROP3 Code 105906
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Takum LGA, Lufu, and Lufu Jauro.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Taraba state: Takum LGA, Lufu, and Lufu Jauro..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Lufu (4,800 speakers)
Language Code ldq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lufu (4,800 speakers)
Language Code ldq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lufu

Primary Language:  Lufu

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more