Luapula Lunda in Zambia

The Luapula Lunda have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lunda, Luapula in Zambia.


People Name General Lunda, Luapula
People Name in Country Lunda, Luapula
Natural Name Luapula Lunda
Population this Country 239,000
Population all Countries 239,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13131
ROP3 Code 105896
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern, Luapula, and Northern provinces; possibly Copperbelt province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern, Luapula, and Northern provinces; possibly Copperbelt province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bemba
Language Code bem   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Bemba
Language Code bem   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bemba
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more