Luano in Zambia

The Luano have only been reported in Zambia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luano in Zambia.


People Name General Luano
People Name in Country Luano
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13130
ROP3 Code 105895
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, Eastern, and Northern provinces: east along Luangwa river (Bisa), southwest (Lala); Copperbelt province: Masaiti district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Central, Eastern, and Northern provinces: east along Luangwa river (Bisa), southwest (Lala); Copperbelt province: Masaiti district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lala-Bisa (2,900 speakers)
Language Code leb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Luano
Dialect Code 12709   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lala-Bisa (2,900 speakers)
Language Code leb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Luano
Dialect Code 12709   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lala-Bisa

Primary Language:  Lala-Bisa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1909-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1947-1977)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lala-Bisa
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more