Loun in Indonesia

The Loun have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Loun in Indonesia.


People Name General Loun
People Name in Country Loun
Population this Country 60
Population all Countries 60
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13117
ROP3 Code 105873
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kota Ambon, Hoamoa peninsula, coastal strip on Piru bay, east shore of bay from Kamarian to Seriholu; Makulu Tengah regency, Banda seacoast, Kota Ambon, Nusa Laut island, upper Elpaputih bay past Amahai, east to Sepa; Ceram sea coast from Karlutu east around Cape Namaa to Sawai on Sawai bay; Kepulauan Aru regency, northwest Aru island group, Wamar island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Kota Ambon, Hoamoa peninsula, coastal strip on Piru bay, east shore of bay from Kamarian to Seriholu; Makulu Tengah regency, Banda seacoast, Kota Ambon, Nusa Laut island, upper Elpaputih bay past Amahai, east to Sepa; Ceram sea coast from Karlutu east around Cape Namaa to Sawai on Sawai bay; Kepulauan Aru regency, northwest Aru island group, Wamar island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (60 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Malay, Ambonese (60 speakers)
Language Code abs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malay, Ambonese

Primary Language:  Malay, Ambonese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1931-2016)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1877-1883)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malay, Ambonese
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.