Louisiana Creole French in United States

The Louisiana Creole French have only been reported in United States
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Louisiana Creole French in United States.


People Name General Louisiana Creole French
People Name in Country Louisiana Creole French
World Population 4,565,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13116
ROP3 Code 105872
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country California: Sacramento; Louisiana: Iberia, Lafayette, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Pointe-Coupée, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, and St. Tammany parishes; Texas: east.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country California: Sacramento; Louisiana: Iberia, Lafayette, Lafourche, Natchitoches, Pointe-Coupée, St. Charles, St. James, St. John the Baptist, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, and St. Tammany parishes; Texas: east..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Louisiana Creole (4,565,000 speakers)
Language Code lou   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Louisiana Creole (4,565,000 speakers)
Language Code lou   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Louisiana Creole

Primary Language:  Louisiana Creole

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.