Logba in Ghana

The Logba have only been reported in Ghana
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Logba people live in villages in Ghana's Volta Districts of Hohoe and Ho. They make their home in mountainous terrain, in the shadow of Ghana's highest mountain, Mount Afadzato. Most of the Logba people live in their traditional villages, although sometimes they travel to the cities of Hohoe and Ho to go to the market and for other personal reasons.

The Logba meet their daily needs by subsistence farming, raising crops such as plantain, rice, corn, yams and cassava. Some of the people sell produce or animals, such as goats and chickens, to raise the money they need for special occasions or medical expenses.

The majority of the Logba people practice traditional religion, believing in the existence of spirits that inhabit natural objects or phenomena. They greatly fear these spirits and rely on the spirits of their ancestors to protect them.

Christianity came to the region through two large Christian denominations approximately 50 years ago. Other, smaller Christian groups have been reaching out and gaining ground over the past 20 years or so. There are some churches among the Logba, but their services and teaching are in the trade language, which most of the people do not understand well.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Logba in Ghana.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Logba
People Name in Country Logba
Population this Country 12,000
Population all Countries 12,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13083
ROP3 Code 105813
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Volta region: southeast of Date.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Volta region: southeast of Date..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Logba (12,000 speakers)
Language Code lgq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Logba (12,000 speakers)
Language Code lgq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Logba

Primary Language:  Logba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2020)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.