Livonian in Latvia

Joshua Project has identified the Livonian only in Latvia
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Livonian
People Name in Country Livonian
Population in Latvia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 13078
Country Latvia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kurzeme, west of Kolkasrags, 8 coastal villages; Riga area dispersed.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Latvia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Kurzeme, west of Kolkasrags, 8 coastal villages; Riga area dispersed.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Liv (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: liv   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Liv (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: liv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Liv

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1863-1937)
New Testament Yes   (1942)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
15.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.