Lisabata-Nuniali in Indonesia

The Lisabata-Nuniali have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
3,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lisabata-Nuniali
People Name in Country Lisabata-Nuniali
Population in Indonesia 3,200
World Population 3,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13073
ROP3 Code 105797
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, 5 villages. West and north Seram island, across north coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, 5 villages. West and north Seram island, across north coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Lisabata-Nuniali (3,200 speakers)
Language Code lcs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Lisabata-Nuniali
Primary Language Lisabata-Nuniali (3,200 speakers)
Language Code lcs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lisabata-Nuniali

Primary Language:  Lisabata-Nuniali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
15.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.