Liabuku in Indonesia

The Liabuku have only been reported in Indonesia
This people group’s population is unknown or estimated to be extremely small. This people group may have assimilated into larger surrounding groups and may no longer be recognizable as a distinct group. To ensure every people group is represented, Joshua Project includes unknown and very small population people groups until on-site research determines they do not exist. More info at Small People Group Policy.
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Liabuku in Indonesia.


Additional Info
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Liabuku
People Name in Country Liabuku
Population this Country 200
Population all Countries 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13051
ROP3 Code 105749
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Bungi subdistrict; on south Buton island across From Muna island, part of Liabuku village north of Bau-Bau.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 47  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, Bungi subdistrict; on south Buton island across From Muna island, part of Liabuku village north of Bau-Bau..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Liabuku (200 speakers)
Language Code lix   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Liabuku (200 speakers)
Language Code lix   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Liabuku

Primary Language:  Liabuku

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
65.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.