Lesing in Papua New Guinea

The Lesing have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Amio-Gelimi people live along the rural, isolated south coast of New Britain Island. The Catholic Church was established in the area before World War II, and remains a strongly Catholic area.

In 2005, many people left the church and joined a religious movement which is a combination of traditional beliefs and Eastern spirituality. The leader of this group traveled to Asia to attend a course and then came back to teach his beliefs to people. At the time of the survey, four years later, almost everyone had abandoned this traditional group, but only some had returned to the church. Pray for wisdom for the church leaders and for God to draw the Amio-Gelimi people back to himself.
The Amio-Gelimi language is very strong, with people of all ages using it their everyday lives, however there are no Scriptures in the Amio-Gelimi language, so people cannot understand God's word well.

Church and community leaders see a need for vernacular Scriptures and would be willing to support a translation project. Even though there are people who would make good translators, they need outside assistance to get the resources and training necessary to make them successful. Pray that God will provide the people and resources the Amio-Gelimi people need to translate God's word into their language.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Lesing in Papua New Guinea.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

Atui Evangelization

Download

People Name General Lesing
People Name in Country Lesing
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,000
Population all Countries 4,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13044
ROP3 Code 105728
ROP25 Code 304677
ROP25 Name Lesing
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain and East New Britain provinces: east and Solomon sea coast. Kaskas island, Amio village (Amio dialect), Atui island and Poronga village (Gelimi dialect).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain and East New Britain provinces: east and Solomon sea coast. Kaskas island, Amio village (Amio dialect), Atui island and Poronga village (Gelimi dialect)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Amio-Gelimi (4,000 speakers)
Language Code let   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Lesing
Dialect Code 12891   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Amio-Gelimi (4,000 speakers)
Language Code let   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Lesing
Dialect Code 12891   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Amio-Gelimi

Primary Language:  Amio-Gelimi

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024