Lenkau in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Lenkau only in Papua New Guinea
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lenkau
People Name in Country Lenkau
Population in Papua New Guinea 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13040
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus Province, southwest Rambutyo Island. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus Province, southwest Rambutyo Island. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Lenkau (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ler   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lenkau (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ler   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lenkau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.