Lemolang in Indonesia

The Lemolang have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lemolang in Indonesia.


People Name General Lemolang
People Name in Country Lemolang
World Population 2,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 13031
ROP3 Code 105711
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Utara regency, Sassa and Salassa villages. Inland from northeast coast, Bone bay; middle Rongko river area. Scattered in Sabbang, possibly Baebunta areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 49  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Selatan Province, Luwu Utara regency, Sassa and Salassa villages. Inland from northeast coast, Bone bay; middle Rongko river area. Scattered in Sabbang, possibly Baebunta areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

Lemolang in Indonesia Map Symbols     PDF Version
Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Limola (2,800 speakers)
Language Code ley   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Limola (2,800 speakers)
Language Code ley   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Limola

Primary Language:  Limola

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source People Group Location from IMB. Other map data / geography from GMI. Map by Joshua Project.  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.