Lembena in Papua New Guinea

The Lembena have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lembena in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Lembena
People Name in Country Lembena
Population this Country 3,400
Population all Countries 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13029
ROP3 Code 105709
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Enga province: northeast; Sepik province: Eleme, Isataele, Itopeno, Madawesa, Mokosele, Pipitesa, Saut Mosope, and Yambaitoko villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Enga province: northeast; Sepik province: Eleme, Isataele, Itopeno, Madawesa, Mokosele, Pipitesa, Saut Mosope, and Yambaitoko villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lembena (3,400 speakers)
Language Code leq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lembena (3,400 speakers)
Language Code leq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lembena

Primary Language:  Lembena

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more