Latu in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Latu only in Indonesia
Population
3,800
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Latu
People Name in Country Latu
Population in Indonesia 3,800
World Population 3,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13006
ROP3 Code 105673
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Latu village; west Seram island, southwest Elpaputih bay, Point Latu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, Seram Bagian Barat regency, Latu village; west Seram island, southwest Elpaputih bay, Point Latu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Latu (3,800 speakers)
Language Code ltu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Latu
Primary Language Latu (3,800 speakers)
Language Code ltu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Latu

Primary Language:  Latu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.