Lantanai in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Lantanai only in Papua New Guinea
Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lantanai
People Name in Country Lantanai
Population in Papua New Guinea 600
World Population 600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12988
ROP3 Code 105642
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Kieta district, Piruneu’ and Warana villages; Crown Prince range east slope, Kreiowo and Tavatava rivers’ headwaters, east-south-east of Koromira Point.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bougainville province: Kieta district, Piruneu’ and Warana villages; Crown Prince range east slope, Kreiowo and Tavatava rivers’ headwaters, east-south-east of Koromira Point..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Daantanai' (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lni   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Lantanai
Dialect Code: 12759   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Daantanai' (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lni   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Lantanai
Dialect Code: 12759   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Daantanai'

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
16.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.