Langalanga in Solomon Islands

The Langalanga have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Langalanga in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Langalanga
People Name in Country Langalanga
World Population 11,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12981
ROP3 Code 105632
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: west central Malaita island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: west central Malaita island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Wala (11,000 speakers)
Language Code lgl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Wala (11,000 speakers)
Language Code lgl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Wala

Primary Language:  Wala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2008)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Wala
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more