Lanas Lobu in Malaysia

The Lanas Lobu have only been reported in Malaysia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Lanas Lobu
People Name in Country Lanas Lobu
Population in Malaysia 5,200
World Population 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12977
ROP3 Code 105627
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Keningau district, Sook subdistrict, Lanas, Kuit, Pinipi, Kilu, Mampisas, Sesalungon, Lalapakon, Mansiat, Manggarimot, Tuawon, Minusu, and possibly in Kinabatangan district; Rumanau dialect in Masaum (near Pinangah), Makiang in Mangkawagu (near Alitang).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sabah: Keningau district, Sook subdistrict, Lanas, Kuit, Pinipi, Kilu, Mampisas, Sesalungon, Lalapakon, Mansiat, Manggarimot, Tuawon, Minusu, and possibly in Kinabatangan district; Rumanau dialect in Masaum (near Pinangah), Makiang in Mangkawagu (near Alitang)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lobu, Lanas (5,200 speakers)
Language Code ruu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lobu, Lanas (5,200 speakers)
Language Code ruu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lobu, Lanas

Primary Language:  Lobu, Lanas

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.