Lakalei in East Timor

Joshua Project has identified the Lakalei only in East Timor
Population
3,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lakalei
People Name in Country Lakalei
Population in East Timor 3,600
World Population 3,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12954
ROP3 Code 105587
Country East Timor
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ainaro district: northeast; Manufahi district: north of Same; small border enclaves, Alieu and Manatuto districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ainaro district: northeast; Manufahi district: north of Same; small border enclaves, Alieu and Manatuto districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lakalei (3,600 speakers)
Language Code lka   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lakalei
Primary Language Lakalei (3,600 speakers)
Language Code lka   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lakalei

Primary Language:  Lakalei

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
17.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
96.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.