Laeko-Libuat in Papua New Guinea

The Laeko-Libuat have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Laeko-Libuat people are a small indigenous group of people living in the coastal region northwest Papua New Guinea. They are primarily found in the Nuku district of the Sandaun Province. The history of the Laeko-Libuat people is deeply rooted in their relationship with the surrounding environment.

The primary language of the Laeko-Libuat is their own language of Laeko-Libuat. There are currently no Christian resources available in Laeko-Libuat. Many of the Laeko-Libuat can speak Tok Pisin, a major trade language of PNG. This allows them to communicate and trade with outsiders.


What Are Their Lives Like?

For centuries, the Laeko-Libuat have lived a subsistence lifestyle, relying on fishing, hunting and farming to sustain their communities. The Laeko-Libuat people have a distinct way of life, characterized by their communal living arrangements and strong social networks. The community is typically led by a village chief, who is responsible for making decisions on behalf of the group. The villagers work together to manage their resources, maintain their homes and support each other through difficult times.

One of the most important religious practices of the Laeko-Libuat people is the initiation ceremony for young men. This ceremony marks the transition from childhood to adulthood and involves several weeks of rigorous training and testing. The young men are taught important skills such as hunting, fishing, and farming, as well as the customs and traditions of their people.

The life expectancy of the Laeko-Libuat is low, only 55.6 years. Many children die from preventable diseases. Clinics that offer modern medicine are hours away by canoe or walking. There are no roads to the capital city of the province.

Another issue that hinders the development of the Laiko-Libuat is lack of literacy skills. Less than one in five adults can read and write.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The large majority of them claim to be followers of Jesus Christ. However, the Christianity of the Laeko-Libuat is mixed with animism and ancestor veneration. They believe in the existence of spirits that inhabit natural objects, such as trees, rocks and rivers. They believe these spirits possess great power and must be appeased through rituals and offerings.


What Are Their Needs?

The Laeko-Libuat have many needs. They would greatly benefit by access to modern medicine and more schools for their children. They need pastors who know and can teach the Word of God in their language.


Prayer Points

Pray the Lord establishes schools for their children.

Pray that medical teams can go to the Laeko-Libuat.

Pray that the Bible would be translated into the Laiko-Libuat language.

Ask the Lord to raise up pastors who can help the Laeko-Libuat in their spiritual growth.


Scripture Prayers for the Laeko-Libuat in Papua New Guinea.


References

The National Research Institute 2010, Papua New Guinea District and Provincial Profiles, link here.

National Economic & Fiscal Commission 2014, Go Long Ples Reducing inequality in education funding, A Report by the National Economic & Fiscal Commission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Laeko-Libuat
People Name in Country Laeko-Libuat
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,300
Population all Countries 1,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12940
ROP3 Code 105562
ROP25 Code 304525
ROP25 Name Laeko-Libuat
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Torricelli mountains, west of Mehek.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sandaun province: Torricelli mountains, west of Mehek..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 14.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Laeko-Libuat (1,300 speakers)
Language Code lkl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Laeko-Libuat (1,300 speakers)
Language Code lkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Laeko-Libuat

Primary Language:  Laeko-Libuat

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024