Label in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Label only in Papua New Guinea
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Label
People Name in Country Label
Population in Papua New Guinea 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12936
ROP3 Code 105554
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: southwest coast, Nasko village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New Ireland province: southwest coast, Nasko village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Label (400 speakers)
Language Code lbb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Label
Primary Language Label (400 speakers)
Language Code lbb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Label

Primary Language:  Label

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2012)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Gospel According to Mark in the Label language of Papua New Guin
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.