Kwato in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kwato only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Waube people live in Madang Province of Papua New Guinea. Most Waube speakers live in mountain villages off the coast of Astrolabe Bay. Some Waube settlements have been established along the Madang-Lae Highway. The Waube cultivate gardens, consuming much of the produce themselves and selling any excess at markets. Their primary crops are sweet potato, taro, bananas, pineapple, and peanuts. Cash crops include cacao and vanilla.

Before the Second World War, the Lutheran Church established a mission station at Keku, which is on the border between the Waube and Amowe language areas. The Lutherans translated a liturgy book into the Waube language, but there are no longer any copies available. Around the time of the Second World War, the Lutheran station was closed. The denomination no longer has a presence in the area. Currently, Evangelical Brethren Church (EBC) is the most active church in the area, with churches in 8 of the 9 Waube villages. There are also three Seventh Day Adventist (SDA) churches, two South Seas Evangelical (SSEC) Churches and one New Apostolic church.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kwato
People Name in Country Kwato
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,900
World Population 1,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12918
ROP3 Code 105531
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Waube (1,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kop   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Kwato
Dialect Code: 12615   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Waube (1,900 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kop   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Kwato
Dialect Code: 12615   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Waube

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.