Kwaja in Cameroon

The Kwaja have only been reported in Cameroon
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kwaja in Cameroon.


People Name General Kwaja
People Name in Country Kwaja
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12901
ROP3 Code 105510
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Donga-Mantung Division, Nkambe Subdivision   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Donga-Mantung Division, Nkambe Subdivision.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kwaja (4,900 speakers)
Language Code kdz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwaja (4,900 speakers)
Language Code kdz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwaja

Primary Language:  Kwaja

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
73.00 %
Ethnic Religions
27.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
68.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more