Kwaio in Solomon Islands

The Kwaio have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kwaio in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Kwaio
People Name in Country Kwaio
Alternate Names
Population this Country 24,000
Population all Countries 24,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12900
ROP3 Code 105509
ROP25 Code 304466
ROP25 Name Kwaio
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: central Malaita island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: central Malaita island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kwaio (24,000 speakers)
Language Code kwd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kwaio (24,000 speakers)
Language Code kwd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kwaio
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024