Kur in Indonesia

The Kur have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kur people speak Kur-Ba or Kur. It is part of the Trans-New Guinea language group. Their homeland is West Papua, Indonesia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Kur people have always been farmers, hunters and food gathers who look for edibles in the forests. They are skilled with making wooden and woven handicrafts.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Kur people are Sunni Muslims who believe that the supreme God, Allah, spoke through his prophet, Mohammed, and taught mankind how to live a righteous life through the Koran and the Hadith. To live a righteous life, you must utter the Shahada (a statement of faith), pray five times a day facing Mecca, fast from sunup to sundown during the month of Ramadan, give alms to the poor, and make a pilgrimage to Mecca if you have the means. Muslims are prohibited from drinking alcohol, eating pork, gambling, stealing, slandering, and making idols. They gather for corporate prayer on Friday afternoons at a mosque, their place of worship.

The two main holidays for Sunni Muslims are Eid al Fitr, the breaking of the monthly fast and Eid al Adha, the celebration of Abraham’s willingness to sacrifice his son to Allah.

Sunni religious practices are staid and simple. They believe Allah has pre-determined our fates; they minimize free will.

In most of the Muslim world, common people depend on the spirit world for their daily needs since they regard Allah as too distant. Allah may determine their eternal salvation, but the spirits determine how well they live on a daily basis. For that reason, some Muslims appease spirits using charms and amulets to help them with spiritual forces. More orthodox Muslims consider these practices heretical and un-Islamic.


What Are Their Needs?

Because of development projects, the Kur people have been displaced from their homeland. This has led to conflicts with the Indonesian military.


Prayer Points

Prayer Points

Pray for a "Book of Acts" type of movement to Christ among the Kur.

Pray God will have mercy on the Kur, doing whatever it takes to place them in a position to receive him.

Ask God to open the hearts of the Kur to the gospel.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


Scripture Prayers for the Kur in Indonesia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Kur
People Name in Country Kur
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,300
Population all Countries 4,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 12868
ROP3 Code 105439
ROP25 Code 304402
ROP25 Name Kur
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, West Kei Kecil district. Kur and surrounding islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 42  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, southeast area, West Kei Kecil district. Kur and surrounding islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Kur in Indonesia Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kur (4,300 speakers)
Language Code kuv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kur (4,300 speakers)
Language Code kuv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kur

Primary Language:  Kur

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Language Learning Phrasebook They Need the Bible
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024