Kupto in Nigeria

The Kupto have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Kupto
People Name in Country Kupto
Population in Nigeria 5,200
World Population 5,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12867
ROP3 Code 105438
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Funakaye LGA, 2 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 14  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gombe state: Funakaye LGA, 2 villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kutto (5,200 speakers)
Language Code kpa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kupto
Dialect Code 5547   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kutto (5,200 speakers)
Language Code kpa   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kupto
Dialect Code 5547   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kutto

Primary Language:  Kutto

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.85 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
60.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.