Kupa in Nigeria

The Kupa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kupa in Nigeria.


People Name General Kupa
People Name in Country Kupa
World Population 39,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12865
ROP3 Code 105435
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kogi state: Lokoja LGA, Abugi area, 52 villages; Niger state: Katcha LGA.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Kogi state: Lokoja LGA, Abugi area, 52 villages; Niger state: Katcha LGA..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kupa (39,000 speakers)
Language Code kug   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kupa (39,000 speakers)
Language Code kug   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kupa

Primary Language:  Kupa

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
50.0 %
Independent
30.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more