Kunyi in Congo, Republic of the

Joshua Project has identified the Kunyi only in Congo, Republic of the
Population
132,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kunyi
People Name in Country Kunyi
Population in Congo, Republic of the 132,000
World Population 132,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12862
ROP3 Code 105432
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza, Kouilou, and Niari regions, south and southeast from Makabana to Democratic Republic of the Congo border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bouenza, Kouilou, and Niari regions, south and southeast from Makabana to Democratic Republic of the Congo border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kunyi (132,000 speakers)
Language Code njx   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kunyi
Primary Language Kunyi (132,000 speakers)
Language Code njx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kunyi

Primary Language:  Kunyi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 9.00 %)
99.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
19.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
63.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.