Kpagua in Central African Republic

The Kpagua have only been reported in Central African Republic
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kpagua in Central African Republic.


People Name General Kpagua
People Name in Country Kpagua
World Population 4,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12824
ROP3 Code 105285
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouaka prefecture: between Ouake and Oubangui rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 21  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ouaka prefecture: between Ouake and Oubangui rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kpagua (4,800 speakers)
Language Code kuw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kpagua (4,800 speakers)
Language Code kuw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kpagua

Primary Language:  Kpagua

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.