Kove in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kove only in Papua New Guinea
Population
13,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kove are a people group with strong ties to their language and traditional culture. The men carve canoes, wooden fish and birds, and the women make shell necklaces, woven baskets and mats of sewn pandana leaves. At the age of five or six years, the boys are taken into a "men's house" to be circumcised. The Kove people have singsings (traditional songs and dances), and they also sell singsings to other language groups. The Kove people have a very strong sense of their own identity. The western influences to which they are exposed do not seem to be having an adverse effect on their own culture, but in many ways are just added to their own culture (e.g. attaching outboard motors to traditional wooden canoes). They are very direct and are more likely to take advantage of outside ways than to lose their own traditions to them.

Both the Roman Catholic and Seventh Day Adventist churches have a significant presence among the Kove people. Education is important to them, and they have indicated that they want to have the Scriptures translated into their own language. Church leaders say that a Kove translation would be used both inside and outside of church services. The people are spiritually hungry, and having the Word of God in their heart language would help them to come to a better understanding of it, as opposed to reading it in English or Tok Pisin.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kove
People Name in Country Kove
Population in Papua New Guinea 13,000
World Population 13,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12820
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain Province, northwest coast. 24 villages, most on small coastal islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West New Britain Province, northwest coast. 24 villages, most on small coastal islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Kove (13,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kvc   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kove (13,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kvc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kove

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.