Kotogut in Indonesia

The Kotogut have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

It is estimated that less than half of the Tsakwambo speakers have understood the gospel but there is at least 1 Reformed church in the area.

The Tsakwambo people maintain their livelihood by food-gathering, hunting, fishing, and logging in their isolated lowlands. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level, the Tsakwambo people can best be accessed by using a boat up the Digul and Arup rivers. By motorized canoe it is a 3 hour trip from Kouh to Tsakwambo land or Merpati flys into Tanah Merah which is somewhat close.

The Tsakwambo people have sagoworm feasts for some visitors and festivities often include dressing up in traditional clothing (with dog teeth, bird feathers, etc). The Tsakwambo people often intermarry with the "Taret" people of Danokit village.

Most Tsakwambo people wear modern clothing but rarely washed the clothing. The people eat sago, sagoworms, vegetables and fruits, as well as animals they hunt. The Tsakwambo have machettes, steel axes, and bow and arrows that they regularly use. Houses are generally framed with log posts having palm or cement floors and plank or stem walls. A tin or leaf roof completes the house. There are no SSB radios, telephones, or electric facilities in the area but there is a community TV. A health clinic is in Biwage but many of the Tsakwambo people have skin and lung diseases, and malaria. Some also have elephantisis. The nearest market is a long distance away in Kouh. Tsakwambo people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language.

The Tsakwambo are sometimes known as the Kotgut, Tsokwambo, or Tsaukwambo people. They prefer to be called Kotgut. The Tsakwambo have regular contact with the Komyandaret people and the Kombai people. With family the Tsakwambo people usually use their own language. With friends they use either Tsakwambo or Indonesian.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kotogut
People Name in Country Kotogut
Population in Indonesia 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12813
ROP3 Code 105268
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, west side of upper Digul river, north of Wanggom, south of Komyandaret.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, west side of upper Digul river, north of Wanggom, south of Komyandaret..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tsaukambo (900 speakers)
Language Code kvz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tsaukambo (900 speakers)
Language Code kvz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tsaukambo

Primary Language:  Tsaukambo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
64.00 %
Ethnic Religions
36.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.