Kosorong in Papua New Guinea

The Kosorong have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
3,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kosorong
People Name in Country Kosorong
Population in Papua New Guinea 3,300
World Population 3,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12810
ROP3 Code 105255
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Finschhafen district, central Huon peninsula between Kuat and Burum rivers. 5 villages and 5 hamlets, Lae and others.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: Finschhafen district, central Huon peninsula between Kuat and Burum rivers. 5 villages and 5 hamlets, Lae and others..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Borong
Language Code ksr   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kosorong
Dialect Code 12310   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Borong
Primary Language Borong
Language Code ksr   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kosorong
Dialect Code 12310   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Borong

Primary Language:  Borong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2003)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2002)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Uumeleembaa buŋa tere soomoŋgo gbilia
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.