Kosin in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Kosin only in Cameroon
Population
1,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Koshin people live in a remote part of the North West Province of Cameroon. It is very difficult to access, as roads are not well maintained, and it is in a mountainous region. In fact, the village of Koshin is only accessible on foot. The majority of Koshin people are farmers, growing corn, peanuts, and beans. They are generally very spiritually aware and perform animal sacrifices at the request of traditional priests, to make peace with their ancestors and assure that what they plant will be blessed and bring forth a harvest.

Only a few Koshin attend church and even fewer have a personal relationship with Jesus. Of those that claim to be Christian, there is often syncretism with the local traditional religion. They justify their ancestor worship by saying that it is honoring their parents, just as the Bible says. Pray that they would understand that God is a jealous God and He does not accept divided loyalties.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kosin
People Name in Country Kosin
Population in Cameroon 1,800
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12809
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Menchum Division, Wum Subdivision, Koshin village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North West Province, Menchum Division, Wum Subdivision, Koshin village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Koshin (1,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kid   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koshin (1,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kid   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koshin

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
5.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.