Korowai in Indonesia

The Korowai have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Korowai people are a Papuan people group of 3,500 to 4,000 speakers. Traditionally there are no villages. Each family/clan lives in a tree house on their own area. Regularly there are sago grub feasts that bring the people together.


Where Are they Located?

They are located between the Upper reaches of the Eilanden and Becking river systems, in the north extending east to the Casuary River which drains in the Digul.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are hunter-gatherers who also practice horticulture (bananas and tubers) and they have domesticated pigs. Their lives revolve around finding food and money, solving women and pig problems and organizing sago grub feasts.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They believe that localized spirits control the world and their lives and pig sacrifices have to be brought to keep these evil spirits from being nasty to the people. They strongly believe that every bad thing that happens is caused by spirits, witchcraft and magic and needs to be countered with anti-magic.


What Are Their Needs?

Their greatest need is to hear a clear presentation of the Gospel in their own language. There are basically no healthcare and no schooling opportunities.


Prayer Points

* for the few believers to stand firm and be witnesses
* for a clear presentation of the Gospel in their own language
* for opportunities for better healthcare and schooling


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Korowai
People Name in Country Korowai
Population in Indonesia 4,200
World Population 4,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12804
ROP3 Code 105244
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Southeast inland area, northeast of Senggo town; between upper Sirac and Digul rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Southeast inland area, northeast of Senggo town; between upper Sirac and Digul rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Korowai (4,200 speakers)
Language Code khe   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Korowai
Primary Language Korowai (4,200 speakers)
Language Code khe   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Korowai

Primary Language:  Korowai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.