Koroshi in Iran

Joshua Project has identified the Koroshi only in Iran
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Koroshi
People Name in Country Koroshi
Population in Iran 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12803
ROP3 Code 105243
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Fars Province   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Fars Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Koroshi (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ktl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koroshi (400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ktl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koroshi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.