Konongo in Tanzania

The Konongo have only been reported in Tanzania
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Konongo in Tanzania.


People Name General Konongo
People Name in Country Konongo
World Population 138,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12785
ROP3 Code 105199
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Rukwa region: Mpanda district, south of Nyamwezi [nym] language area, southwest of Ugalla river; possibly Tabora region.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Rukwa region: Mpanda district, south of Nyamwezi [nym] language area, southwest of Ugalla river; possibly Tabora region..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Konongo (138,000 speakers)
Language Code kcz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Konongo (138,000 speakers)
Language Code kcz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Konongo

Primary Language:  Konongo

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 13.00 %)
71.00 %
Ethnic Religions
29.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more