Koma, Konni in Ghana

Joshua Project has identified the Koma, Konni only in Ghana
Population
5,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Koma are a very small group of people numbering about 5,000 and covering an area of about 125 square kilometers. They are remote and isolated living southeast of the Sisaala and west of the Mamprusi, with no roads into the area. They live in 5 villages that are arranged in a crescent shape. In addition to Koni the language of the Koma people they also speak several other nearby languages and use Mampruli as a trade language.

The Koma people are subject to the paramount chief of the Mamprusi, in Nalerigu. They are farmers primarily with yam and guinea corn as the main crops. One very disturbing feature about the people is the high percentage of blindness from onchocerciasis. There has been an influx of Muslims into the area over the last few years. However both SIM and Catholic churches have been started during the same period. The SIM churches arranged for a mass vaccination against measles in 1983 which was a very welcomed initiative.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Koma, Konni
People Name in Country Koma, Konni
Population in Ghana 5,400
World Population 5,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12782
ROP3 Code 105194
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern region: West Mamprusi district; isolated, no roads, 5 villages, Yikpabongo and Nangruma largest.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Ghana
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern region: West Mamprusi district; isolated, no roads, 5 villages, Yikpabongo and Nangruma largest..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Konni (5,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kma   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Konni (5,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kma   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Konni

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000)
New Testament Yes   (2004)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
16.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
29.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.