Koneraw in Indonesia

The Koneraw have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They primarily live by gardening in the swampland, and hunting and fishing in their coastal swamps. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Koneraw people can best be accessed by boat.

The people eat yams, sugarcane, bananas, yams, and coconuts. The Koneraw people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Koneraw are sometimes known as the Konorau people. They prefer to be called Koneraw. Waghamin is a dialect spoken by the Koneraw people.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Koneraw
People Name in Country Koneraw
Population in Indonesia 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12773
ROP3 Code 105175
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke regency, Yos Sudarso island, south coast east of Konerau.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, Merauke regency, Yos Sudarso island, south coast east of Konerau..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Koneraw (1,600 speakers)
Language Code kdw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koneraw (1,600 speakers)
Language Code kdw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koneraw

Primary Language:  Koneraw

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.