Komodo in Indonesia

The Komodo have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Komodo
People Name in Country Komodo
Population in Indonesia 1,800
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12768
ROP3 Code 105157
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Manggarai Barat regency, Komodo island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province, Manggarai Barat regency, Komodo island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Komodo (1,800 speakers)
Language Code kvh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Komodo (1,800 speakers)
Language Code kvh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Komodo

Primary Language:  Komodo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.