Komfana in Indonesia

The Komfana have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Komfana
People Name in Country Komfana
Population in Indonesia 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12762
ROP3 Code 105150
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northeast Aru islands, Maluku Province, Kepulauan Aru regency. Kompane village, Kongan island east of Wokam island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Northeast Aru islands, Maluku Province, Kepulauan Aru regency. Kompane village, Kongan island east of Wokam island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kompane (500 speakers)
Language Code kvp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kompane (500 speakers)
Language Code kvp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kompane

Primary Language:  Kompane

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
8.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.