Kombio in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kombio only in Papua New Guinea
Population
4,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The march of technological advancements across Papua New Guinea has left in its wake unexpected influences that are eroding culture, challenging belief systems and leaving broken families in their wake among the Kombio people.

Many Kombio cannot handle the increase of information and temptations introduced by new roads, internet access and modern media. The youth are being influenced and are less satisfied. They are leaving their villages to find education and jobs while often ending up with neither.

The Kombio people are one of a large number of tiny population language groups in the Sepik region of Papua New Guinea. To complicate matters, traditional practices of paybacks and compensations control their actions. Though folks believe they are Christians, when trouble comes they default back into the pattern of ancestor worship and incantations.

For the Kombio, there is only one thing to save people from perpetuating this same cycle for generations – God's Word. Jesus explained, "You are truly my disciples if you remain faithful to my teachings. And you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free" (John 8:31b-32, NLT).

Families grow their own yams, taro and other garden vegetables They supplement their income from the sale of cocoa harvests.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kombio
People Name in Country Kombio
Population in Papua New Guinea 4,100
World Population 4,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12760
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik Province, Dreikikir District, Torricelli Mountains. 31 villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik Province, Dreikikir District, Torricelli Mountains. 31 villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Kombio   People group listing
Language Code: xbi   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kombio   People group listing
Language Code: xbi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kombio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1999-2001)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kambio Wampukuamp Bible Portions
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kombio Portions
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.