Kola in Indonesia

The Kola have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kola in Indonesia.


People Name General Kola
People Name in Country Kola
World Population 8,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12750
ROP3 Code 105111
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast Maluku, 22 villages. North Aru islands, Kola island, widespread, to adjacent islands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southeast Maluku, 22 villages. North Aru islands, Kola island, widespread, to adjacent islands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kola (8,300 speakers)
Language Code kvv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kola (8,300 speakers)
Language Code kvv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kola

Primary Language:  Kola

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2004-2010)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
82.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more