Kokota in Solomon Islands

The Kokota have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kokota in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Kokota
People Name in Country Kokota
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,000
Population all Countries 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12749
ROP3 Code 105108
ROP25 Code 304124
ROP25 Name Kokota
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isabel province: Santa Isabel, northeast coast, Ghoveo and Sisiga villages; Hurepelo southeast coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Isabel province: Santa Isabel, northeast coast, Ghoveo and Sisiga villages; Hurepelo southeast coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Kokota (1,000 speakers)
Language Code kkk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kokota (1,000 speakers)
Language Code kkk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kokota

Primary Language:  Kokota

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024