Koke in Chad

The Koke have only been reported in Chad
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Koke in Chad.


People Name General Koke
People Name in Country Koke
World Population 1,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12746
ROP3 Code 105103
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Barh Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, southeast of Melfi; Daguéla, Sengué, and Djourab village areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Guéra region: Barh Signaka department, Melfi subprefecture, southeast of Melfi; Daguéla, Sengué, and Djourab village areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Koke (1,800 speakers)
Language Code kou   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koke (1,800 speakers)
Language Code kou   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koke

Primary Language:  Koke

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
49.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
13.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
4.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more