Koiwat in Papua New Guinea

The Koiwat have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Koiwat in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Koiwat
People Name in Country Koiwat
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12745
ROP3 Code 105100
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Kamangaui, Koiwat, Paiambit, and Seraba villages between Munguma and Nagam rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik province: Ambunti district, Kamangaui, Koiwat, Paiambit, and Seraba villages between Munguma and Nagam rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Koiwat (1,200 speakers)
Language Code kxt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Koiwat (1,200 speakers)
Language Code kxt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Koiwat

Primary Language:  Koiwat

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 20.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.