Kodeoha in Indonesia

The Kodeoha have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Kodeoha
People Name in Country Kodeoha
Population in Indonesia 2,200
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12733
ROP3 Code 105074
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, North Kolaka regency, Lasusua subdistrict, 4 villages. Upper Bone bay, east coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tenggara Province, North Kolaka regency, Lasusua subdistrict, 4 villages. Upper Bone bay, east coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kodeoha (2,200 speakers)
Language Code vko   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kodeoha
Primary Language Kodeoha (2,200 speakers)
Language Code vko   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kodeoha

Primary Language:  Kodeoha

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.01 %)
1.01 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
93.99 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.