Kobon in Papua New Guinea

The Kobon have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kobon in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Kobon
People Name in Country Kobon
Population this Country 16,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12732
ROP3 Code 105068
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Middle Ramu district; Western Highlands province: Kaironk river, lower Jimi river area north of Mount Hagen.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Madang province: Middle Ramu district; Western Highlands province: Kaironk river, lower Jimi river area north of Mount Hagen..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Kobon (16,000 speakers)
Language Code kpw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kobon (16,000 speakers)
Language Code kpw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kobon

Primary Language:  Kobon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1988)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005-2014)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Bible app direct APK download SIL
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kobon YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download PNG Bible Translation Association
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 29.00 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
90.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more